You are here: Home » Privacy
Privacy Statement

This privacy statement establishes how we handle the information we learn about you when you visit our site. Protecting the privacy and personal data of our visitors is of utmost importance to us.

Links

This privacy policy only covers our website and does not extend to other websites accessed from this site. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of third party websites.

Data Protection

All personal details submitted to us will be held in accordance with our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) that applies in the UK.

The principle purpose of collecting personal data from you via this website is to provide information of services specifically requested by you. When you complete our online enquiry form we ask for your contact details and other selected information so that we can deal with your request as efficiently and effectively as possible. At this stage we only collect your name and contact telephone number.

The Act allows you to find out what information we hold about you in return for a small fee. This is known as a subject access request. Before sending you any personal data, we will ask you to provide proof of your identify. If you are not able to provide proof of your identity, we reserve the right to refuse to send you personal data. You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at www.dataprotection.gov.uk. You can also search for our Data Protection Notification there should you wish to do so.

We may on occasions wish to use personal information supplied by you when you registered with us, contacted us, requested brochures or provided personal information from other services accessed from us, to inform you of new services, products and promotions which we think may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive any further information from us you may inform us of this by email or by letter.

In addition, we may pass your details to carefully selected third parties only with regards to your enquiry and the service we provide. Before we pass details on to another firm we let you know the name of the firm and obtain your permission to send your personal information to them.

If at any time you believe we have not complied with these principles please notify us by email to info@personalreclaims.co.uk and we will investigate your concerns and take all reasonable steps to resolve the matter promptly.

Security

We intend to protection the quality and integrity of your personal information. We have security measures in place to protect your data and access to this data is under strict guidelines. We protect data against any unauthorised access to its website access details, log off/exit from site when not using it and keep passwords secret.

We have implemented technologies and security policies including 128-bit encrypted login access to protect personal data of our users from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. Employees and processors who have access to personal data are obliged to respect the privacy of our visitors and the confidentiality of their personal data.

Please note that although we take reasonable steps to protect data, open emails are not secure and third parties may be able to intercept access or alter any information you send by email. We are not responsible for, and cannot accept any liability for, any damage resulting from email messages sent to or received by us.

Notification of changes

There may be a need to amend this privacy statement and amendments will be highlighted on the website home page.

Summary of terms

Browser -Used to locate and display web pages via a software application. We use Microsoft Internet Explorer.

IP (Internet Protocol) – All networks connected to the internet speak IP, the technical standard that allows data to be transmitted between two devices.

TCP/IP (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) – is responsible for making sure messages get from one host to another and that the messages are understood.

IP address – If you are connected to the internet you have one, for example it may look something like this 182.147.0.1.

Web server – Delivers (serves up) web pages to your computer.

Cookies

When using this website, a cookie may be stored on your PC. A cookie is a small file containing a tiny amount of data which usually includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent from the website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows, improve user login access and restore features such as shopping carts. Cookies can help record information about your online preferences. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at all. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the features on this site. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

This is a file created by the web browser on the user’s PC in response to a message sent from a web server. Each time the web browser subsequently requests a page from the web server, this message is sent back. When you visit our website, we attach a “cookie” to your browser to enable us to identify you from your IP address, track pages you have visited in this site and identify things that may be of interest to you.

If you would prefer we did not collect data by this method you can disable this function within your browser settings. Please note however that without cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of our site.

Maintained by HoarderNet